• Civil Right Violations During Traffic Stops in San Diego
[…] Huh? As someone with 20 years of formal education, I’m not sure I could properly comply with each and every step as laid out above. But if you do not complete each of these steps, and then pursue your claim all the way through the appellate process, you cannot pursue your claim in court. Or you can try, but your case will more likely than not be dismissed before what happened to you is even heard or considered by the court. If your cellmate looks deathly ill and cannot pursue a claim themselves, they’re out of luck because you can’t do it for them (28 CFR § 542.10 “An inmate may not submit a Request or Appeal on behalf of another inmate.”). We’ve acknowledged significant problems necessitating oversight of this nation’s prison system. It’s past time to reconsider the PLRA and to stop pretending that human rights violations affecting our brothers and sisters in custody are not our responsibility.